WUSPBA 2011 Band Contest Results
(Ties are broken by the Ensemble score)
Result Not Aggregated
Seaside Highland Games
Seaside Park, 10 West Harbor Blvd, Ventura, CA
10/8/2011 - 10/9/2011
10/08/11
Grade 3    March/Strathspey/Reel
Place
Total
D
E
P2
P1
Band Name
Pasadena Scottish Pipes & Drums
2
1
1
1
5
1
Nicholson Pipes & Drums
1
2
2
2
7
2
Mesa Caledonian Pipe Band 3
3
3
3
3
12
3
Piping 1Lorne Cousin
Piping 2John Partanen
DrummingTom Foley
EnsembleCharles Lumsden
10/09/11
Grade 3    Timed Medley
Place
Total
D
E
P2
P1
Band Name
Pasadena Scottish Pipes & Drums
1
1
1
1
4
1
Nicholson Pipes & Drums
2
2
2
3
9
2
Mesa Caledonian Pipe Band 3
3
3
3
2
11
3
Piping 1Lorne Cousin
Piping 2John Partanen
DrummingTom Foley
EnsembleCharles Lumsden
10/08/11
Grade 4    Timed Medley
Place
Total
D
E
P2
P1
Band Name
University of California, Riverside Pipe Band 4
1
1
1
1
4
1
Fort Collins Pipe Band
3
3
2
2
10
2
Los Angeles Scottish Pipe Band 4
2
2
3
3
10
3
Salt Lake Scots
4
4
4
5
17
4
Mesa Caledonian Pipe Band 4
5
5
5
4
19
5
Piping 1Lorne Cousin
Piping 2John Partanen
DrummingTom Foley
EnsembleCharles Lumsden
10/09/11
Grade 4    Quick March Set
Place
Total
D
E
P2
P1
Band Name
University of California, Riverside Pipe Band 4
1
1
1
1
4
1
Fort Collins Pipe Band
2
2
2
3
9
2
Salt Lake Scots
4
4
3
2
13
3
Los Angeles Scottish Pipe Band 4
3
3
4
4
14
4
Mesa Caledonian Pipe Band 4
5
5
5
5
20
5
Piping 1Lorne Cousin
Piping 2John Partanen
DrummingTom Foley
EnsembleCharles Lumsden
10/08/11
Grade 5    Timed Medley
Place
Total
D
E
P2
P1
Band Name
University of California, Riverside Pipe Band 5
1
1
1
1
4
1
Cameron Highlanders Pipe Band 5
2
2
2
3
9
2
Los Angeles Police Emerald Society Pipes & Drums
4
4
3
2
13
3
Tehachapi Mountain Pipes and Drums
3
3
4
4
14
4
Piping 1Lorne Cousin
Piping 2Lorne Cousin
DrummingTom Foley
EnsembleCharles Lumsden
10/09/11
Grade 5    Quick March Set
Place
Total
D
E
P2
P1
Band Name
University of California, Riverside Pipe Band 5
1
1
1
1
4
1
Cameron Highlanders Pipe Band 5
2
2
2
4
10
2
Tehachapi Mountain Pipes and Drums
3
3
3
3
12
3
Los Angeles Police Emerald Society Pipes & Drums
4
4
4
2
14
4
Piping 1Lorne Cousin
Piping 2Lorne Cousin
DrummingTom Foley
EnsembleCharles Lumsden
Longs Peak Scottish Irish Festival
Stanley Park, Estes Park, CO
9/10/2011 - 9/11/2011
09/10/11
Grade 4    Quick March Set
Place
Total
D
E
P2
P1
Band Name
Denver & District Pipe Band
1
1
2
1
5
1
Fort Collins Pipe Band
2
2
1
2
7
2
Michael Collins Pipes & Drums
3
3
3
3
12
3
High Desert Pipes & Drums
4
4
4
4
16
4
Centennial State Pipes & Drums
5
5
6
6
22
6
Ciorcal Cairde Irish Pipes and Drums
7
7
7
7
28
7
Piping 1Ken Eller
Piping 2Ken Eller
DrummingGreg Dinsdale
EnsembleAndy Trimble
09/11/11
Grade 4    Timed Medley
Place
Total
D
E
P2
P1
Band Name
Denver & District Pipe Band
1
1
3
2
7
1
Fort Collins Pipe Band
2
2
1
3
8
2
High Desert Pipes & Drums
4
4
4
5
17
4
Michael Collins Pipes & Drums
5
5
5
4
19
5
Ciorcal Cairde Irish Pipes and Drums
6
6
6
6
24
6
Piping 1Andy Trimble
Piping 2Andy Trimble
DrummingGreg Dinsdale
EnsembleKen Eller
Caledonian Club of San Francisco Games
Alameda County Fairgrounds, Pleasanton, CA
9/3/2011 - 9/4/2011
09/03/11
Grade 1    March/Strathspey/Reel
Place
Total
D
E
P2
P1
Band Name
Alberta Caledonia
1
1
1
2
5
1
Los Angeles Scottish Pipe Band 1
2
2
2
1
7
2
Piping 1Lorne Cousin
Piping 2Iain Macey
DrummingEoin McMahon
EnsembleJ Barrie
09/04/11
Grade 1    Timed Medley
Place
Total
D
E
P2
P1
Band Name
Los Angeles Scottish Pipe Band 1
1
1
1
1
4
1
Alberta Caledonia
2
2
2
2
8
2
Piping 1Jamie Troy
Piping 2Alan Walters
DrummingTom Foley
EnsembleIain Macey
09/03/11
Grade 2    Timed Medley
Place
Total
D
E
P2
P1
Band Name
Prince Charles Pipe Band 2
1
2
1
1
5
1
James J Coyne Memorial Pipe Band
2
1
2
2
7
2
Piping 1Lorne Cousin
Piping 2Iain Macey
DrummingEoin McMahon
EnsembleJ Barrie
09/04/11
Grade 2    March/Strathspey/Reel
Place
Total
D
E
P2
P1
Band Name
Prince Charles Pipe Band 2
1
1
1
1
4
1
James J Coyne Memorial Pipe Band
2
2
2
2
8
2
Piping 1Jamie Troy
Piping 2Alan Walters
DrummingTom Foley
EnsembleIain Macey
09/03/11
Grade 3    March/Strathspey/Reel
Place
Total
D
E
P2
P1
Band Name
Bushmills Irish Pipers Band of San Francisco 3
1
1
2
3
7
1
Pasadena Scottish Pipes & Drums
4
3
3
1
11
2
Nicholson Pipes & Drums
3
2
4
4
13
3
Wasatch & District Pipe Band 3
2
5
5
2
14
4
Edmonton & District
5
4
1
5
15
5
Prince Charles Pipe Band 3
6
6
6
6
24
6
Piping 1Iain Macey
Piping 2Lorne Cousin
DrummingEoin McMahon
EnsembleJ Barrie
09/04/11
Grade 3    Timed Medley
Place
Total
D
E
P2
P1
Band Name
Bushmills Irish Pipers Band of San Francisco 3
1
1
1
6
9
1
Pasadena Scottish Pipes & Drums
5
2
2
1
10
2
Wasatch & District Pipe Band 3
3
3
3
2
11
3
Edmonton & District
4
4
4
4
16
4
Nicholson Pipes & Drums
2
6
5
3
16
5
Prince Charles Pipe Band 3
6
5
6
5
22
6
Piping 1Alan Walters
Piping 2Jamie Troy
DrummingTom Foley
EnsembleIain Macey
09/03/11
Grade 4    Quick March Set
Place
Total
D
E
P2
P1
Band Name
University of California, Riverside Pipe Band 4
2
2
1
2
7
1
City of Sacramento Pipe Band 4
1
1
2
3
7
2
Cameron Highlanders Pipe Band 4
3
5
5
1
14
3
Los Angeles Scottish Pipe Band 4
4
3
4
5
16
4
Edmonton & District
5
7
3
4
19
5
MacIntosh Pipe Band 4
6
4
7
6
23
6
Desert Skye Pipes and Drums
7
6
6
7
26
7
White Hackle Pipe Band
8
8
8
8
32
8
Piping 1Iain Macey
Piping 2Lorne Cousin
DrummingEoin McMahon
EnsembleJ Barrie
09/04/11
Grade 4    Timed Medley
Place
Total
D
E
P2
P1
Band Name
City of Sacramento Pipe Band 4
1
1
1
1
4
1
University of California, Riverside Pipe Band 4
2
2
2
2
8
2
Los Angeles Scottish Pipe Band 4
3
4
3
4
14
3
Cameron Highlanders Pipe Band 4
7
3
6
3
19
4
Desert Skye Pipes and Drums
5
7
4
5
21
5
MacIntosh Pipe Band 4
4
5
7
8
24
6
White Hackle Pipe Band
6
8
5
7
26
7
Edmonton & District
8
6
8
6
28
8
Piping 1Jamie Troy
Piping 2Alan Walters
DrummingTom Foley
EnsembleIain Macey
09/03/11
Grade 5    Quick March Set
Place
Total
D
E
P2
P1
Band Name
Bushmills Irish Pipers Band of San Francisco 5
1
1
1
1
4
1
MacIntosh Pipe Band 5
3
3
2
4
12
2
Sacramento Firefighters Pipes and Drums
2
2
5
5
14
3
Prince Charles Junior Pipe Band 5
5
5
3
2
15
4
St. Patrick's Pipe Band of Sacramento
4
4
4
3
15
5
Piping 1Alan Walters
Piping 2Alan Walters
DrummingTom Foley
EnsembleJamie Troy
09/04/11
Grade 5    Quick March Set
Place
Total
D
E
P2
P1
Band Name
Bushmills Irish Pipers Band of San Francisco 5
1
1
1
1
4
1
Sacramento Firefighters Pipes and Drums
2
2
2
2
8
2
MacIntosh Pipe Band 5
3
3
3
3
12
3
Piping 1Lorne Cousin
Piping 2Lorne Cousin
DrummingEoin McMahon
EnsembleJ Barrie
Colorado Scottish Festival and Rocky Mountain Highland Games
Highland Heritage Park, Highlands Ranch, CO
8/13/2011 - 8/14/2011
08/13/11
Grade 4    Timed Medley
Place
Total
D
E
P2
P1
Band Name
Fort Collins Pipe Band
1
1
1
3
6
1
Denver & District Pipe Band
2
2
2
1
7
2
Ciorcal Cairde Irish Pipes and Drums
4
4
4
4
16
4
Piping 1Liz Tubbs
Piping 2Liz Tubbs
DrummingEd Best
EnsembleJohn Partanen
08/14/11
Grade 4    Quick March Set
Place
Total
D
E
P2
P1
Band Name
Fort Collins Pipe Band
1
1
1
3
6
1
Denver & District Pipe Band
3
3
2
1
9
2
Michael Collins Pipes & Drums
2
2
3
2
9
3
Centennial State Pipes & Drums
4
4
4
4
16
4
Ciorcal Cairde Irish Pipes and Drums
5
5
5
5
20
5
Piping 1Liz Tubbs
Piping 2Liz Tubbs
DrummingEd Best
EnsembleJohn Partanen
Monterey Scottish and Irish Festival
Toro Park, Salinas , CA
8/6/2011
08/06/11
Grade 4    Quick March Set
Place
Total
D
E
P2
P1
Band Name
City of Sacramento Pipe Band 4
2
2
1
1
6
1
University of California, Riverside Pipe Band 4
1
1
2
2
6
2
MacIntosh Pipe Band 4
4
4
3
3
14
3
White Hackle Pipe Band
3
3
4
4
14
4
Piping 1Glen Thompson
Piping 2Glen Thompson
DrummingDavey McAdam
EnsembleCampbell Naismith
08/06/11
Grade 4    Timed Medley
Place
Total
D
E
P2
P1
Band Name
City of Sacramento Pipe Band 4
1
1
2
1
5
1
University of California, Riverside Pipe Band 4
2
2
1
2
7
2
White Hackle Pipe Band
3
3
3
4
13
3
MacIntosh Pipe Band 4
4
4
4
3
15
4
Piping 1Glen Thompson
Piping 2Glen Thompson
DrummingDavey McAdam
EnsembleCampbell Naismith
08/06/11
Grade 5    Quick March Set
Place
Total
D
E
P2
P1
Band Name
Bushmills Irish Pipers Band of San Francisco 5
2
2
1
1
6
1
Sacramento Firefighters Pipes and Drums
1
1
2
2
6
2
MacIntosh Pipe Band 5
3
3
3
3
12
3
Piping 1Glen Thompson
Piping 2Glen Thompson
DrummingDavey McAdam
EnsembleCampbell Naismith
Arizona Highland Celtic Festival
Thorpe Park, Flagstaff, AZ
7/16/2011 - 7/17/2011
07/16/11
Grade 4    Timed Medley
Place
Total
D
E
P2
P1
Band Name
Hugh O'Conor Memorial Pipe Band
1
1
1
1
4
1
Desert Skye Pipes and Drums
2
2
2
2
8
2
Piping 1L.MIngram
Piping 2L.MIngram
DrummingAndrew Hoinacki
EnsembleIain Macey
07/17/11
Grade 4    Quick March Set
Place
Total
D
E
P2
P1
Band Name
Desert Skye Pipes and Drums
1
1
1
1
4
1
Hugh O'Conor Memorial Pipe Band
2
2
2
3
9
2
The Pipes and Drums of the Seven Pipers Society of Tucson, Inc.
3
3
3
2
11
3
Piping 1Iain Macey
Piping 2Iain Macey
DrummingAndrew Hoinacki
EnsembleL.MIngram
07/16/11
Grade 5    Quick March Set
Place
Total
D
E
P2
P1
Band Name
The Pipes and Drums of the Seven Pipers Society of Tucson, Inc.
1
1
1
1
4
1
Piping 1L.MIngram
Piping 2L.MIngram
DrummingAndrew Hoinacki
EnsembleIain Macey
Elizabeth Celtic Festival
Casey Jones Park, Elizabeth, CO
7/16/2011
07/16/11
Grade 4    Timed Medley
Place
Total
D
E
P2
P1
Band Name
Ciorcal Cairde Irish Pipes and Drums
1
1
1
2
5
1
Michael Collins Pipes & Drums
2
2
2
1
7
2
Piping 1Jamie Cuthill
Piping 2Jamie Cuthill
DrummingEoin McMahon
EnsembleAndy Trimble
Colorado Irish Festival
Clement Park, Littleton, CO
7/10/2011
07/10/11
Grade 4    Quick March Set
Place
Total
D
E
P2
P1
Band Name
Fort Collins Pipe Band
1
1
1
2
5
1
Denver & District Pipe Band
2
2
2
1
7
2
Michael Collins Pipes & Drums
3
3
3
3
12
3
Ciorcal Cairde Irish Pipes and Drums
4
4
4
4
16
4
Piping 1Andy Trimble
Piping 2Jamie Cuthill
DrummingB.JGunn
EnsembleLorne Cousin
07/10/11
Grade 4    Timed Medley
Place
Total
D
E
P2
P1
Band Name
Denver & District Pipe Band
1
2
1
1
5
1
Fort Collins Pipe Band
2
1
2
2
7
2
Ciorcal Cairde Irish Pipes and Drums
3
3
3
3
12
3
Piping 1Lorne Cousin
Piping 2Jamie Cuthill
DrummingB.JGunn
EnsembleAndy Trimble
Payson Scottish Festival
Payson City Park, Payson, UT
7/9/2011
07/09/11
Grade 4    Quick March Set
Place
Total
D
E
P2
P1
Band Name
Salt Lake Scots
1
1
1
1
4
1
Wasatch & District Pipe Band 4
2
2
2
6
12
2
Utah Pipe Band
4
4
3
2
13
3
White Peaks Centennial Pipe Band
3
3
3
5
14
4
Snake River Pipe Band
5
5
3
3
16
5
Galloway Highlanders
6
6
3
4
19
6
Piping 1Seumas Coyne
Piping 2Seumas Coyne
DrummingEd Best
EnsembleScott MacLeod
07/09/11
Grade 4    Timed Medley
Place
Total
D
E
P2
P1
Band Name
Salt Lake Scots
1
1
1
2
5
1
Wasatch & District Pipe Band 4
2
2
2
6
12
2
White Peaks Centennial Pipe Band
3
3
3
4
13
3
Snake River Pipe Band
4
4
5
1
14
4
Utah Pipe Band
4
4
4
5
17
5
Galloway Highlanders
4
4
6
3
17
6
Piping 1Scott MacLeod
Piping 2Scott MacLeod
DrummingEd Best
EnsembleSeumas Coyne
07/09/11
Grade 5    Quick March Set
Place
Total
D
E
P2
P1
Band Name
Payson High School Pipe Band
1
1
1
1
4
1
Piping 1Scott MacLeod
Piping 2Scott MacLeod
DrummingEd Best
EnsembleSeumas Coyne
San Diego Scottish Highland Games
Brengle Terrace Park, Vista, CA
6/25/2011 - 6/26/2011
06/25/11
Grade 3    March/Strathspey/Reel
Place
Total
D
E
P2
P1
Band Name
Pasadena Scottish Pipes & Drums
2
2
1
1
6
1
Nicholson Pipes & Drums
1
1
2
2
6
2
Piping 1Scott MacDonald
Piping 2Scott MacDonald
DrummingGlenn Kvidahl
EnsembleCharlie Lumsden
06/26/11
Grade 3    Timed Medley
Place
Total
D
E
P2
P1
Band Name
Pasadena Scottish Pipes & Drums
2
2
1
1
6
1
Nicholson Pipes & Drums
1
1
2
2
6
2
Piping 1Scott MacDonald
Piping 2Scott MacDonald
DrummingGlenn Kvidahl
EnsembleCharlie Lumsden
06/25/11
Grade 4    Timed Medley
Place
Total
D
E
P2
P1
Band Name
University of California, Riverside Pipe Band 4
1
1
1
1
4
1
Cameron Highlanders Pipe Band 4
2
2
2
2
8
2
Glendale Pipes and Drums 4
3
3
3
3
12
3
Piping 1Scott MacDonald
Piping 2Scott MacDonald
DrummingGlenn Kvidahl
EnsembleCharlie Lumsden
06/26/11
Grade 4    Quick March Set
Place
Total
D
E
P2
P1
Band Name
University of California, Riverside Pipe Band 4
1
1
1
1
4
1
House of Scotland Pipe Band
2
2
3
4
11
2
Cameron Highlanders Pipe Band 4
3
3
4
2
12
3
Glendale Pipes and Drums 4
4
4
2
3
13
4
Piping 1Scott MacDonald
Piping 2Scott MacDonald
DrummingGlenn Kvidahl
EnsembleCharlie Lumsden
06/25/11
Grade 5    Quick March Set
Place
Total
D
E
P2
P1
Band Name
University of California, Riverside Pipe Band 5
2
2
1
1
6
1
Cameron Highlanders Pipe Band 5
1
1
2
2
6
2
Helix Charter High School Bagpipe Band
3
3
3
3
12
3
Glendale Pipes and Drums 5
4
4
5
4
17
4
Unregistered
5
5
4
5
19
5
Piping 1Scott MacDonald
Piping 2Scott MacDonald
DrummingGlenn Kvidahl
EnsembleCharlie Lumsden
06/26/11
Grade 5    Quick March Set
Place
Total
D
E
P2
P1
Band Name
Cameron Highlanders Pipe Band 5
1
1
1
2
5
1
University of California, Riverside Pipe Band 5
2
2
2
1
7
2
Glendale Pipes and Drums 5
3
3
4
3
13
3
Unregistered
4
4
3
4
15
4
Los Angeles Police Emerald Society Pipes & Drums
5
5
5
5
20
5
Piping 1Scott MacDonald
Piping 2Scott MacDonald
DrummingGlenn Kvidahl
EnsembleCharlie Lumsden
Utah Scottish Festival and Highland Games
Thanksgiving Point Electric Park, Lehi, UT
6/11/2011
06/11/11
Grade 4    Quick March Set
Place
Total
D
E
P2
P1
Band Name
Salt Lake Scots
1
1
2
1
5
1
Fort Collins Pipe Band
3
3
1
9
16
2
White Peaks Centennial Pipe Band
2
2
4
8
16
3
Desert Skye Pipes and Drums
5
4
3
6
18
4
Snake River Pipe Band
4
5
9
2
20
5
Utah Pipe Band
7
6
7
5
25
6
Galloway Highlanders
9
9
5
3
26
7
Battle Born Pipes & Drums
6
7
6
7
26
8
Wasatch & District Pipe Band 4
8
8
8
4
28
9
Piping 1Glen Thompson
Piping 2Lorne Cousin
DrummingGlenn Kvidahl
EnsembleJames McColl
06/11/11
Grade 4    Timed Medley
Place
Total
D
E
P2
P1
Band Name
Salt Lake Scots
2
1
1
1
5
1
Fort Collins Pipe Band
1
2
2
3
8
2
Utah Pipe Band
3
4
3
2
12
3
Galloway Highlanders
6
5
5
4
20
4
Battle Born Pipes & Drums
4
6
7
6
23
5
White Peaks Centennial Pipe Band
5
3
8
8
24
6
Desert Skye Pipes and Drums
8
8
4
5
25
7
Wasatch & District Pipe Band 4
9
9
6
7
31
8
Snake River Pipe Band
7
7
9
9
32
9
Piping 1James McColl
Piping 2Glen Thompson
DrummingGlenn Kvidahl
EnsembleLorne Cousin
Mt. Tamalpais Piping and Drumming Competition
Piper Park, Larkspur, CA
6/4/2011
06/04/11
Grade 4    Quick March Set
Place
Total
D
E
P2
P1
Band Name
City of Sacramento Pipe Band 4
1
1
1
1
4
1
MacIntosh Pipe Band 4
2
2
2
2
8
2
Piping 1Colin Berta
Piping 2Colin Berta
DrummingEd Best
EnsembleBruce Woodley
06/04/11
Grade 4    Timed Medley
Place
Total
D
E
P2
P1
Band Name
City of Sacramento Pipe Band 4
1
1
1
1
4
1
MacIntosh Pipe Band 4
2
2
2
2
8
2
Piping 1Colin Berta
Piping 2Colin Berta
DrummingEd Best
EnsembleBruce Woodley
06/04/11
Grade 5    Quick March Set
Place
Total
D
E
P2
P1
Band Name
Bushmills Irish Pipers Band of San Francisco 5
2
2
1
1
6
1
Sacramento Firefighters Pipes and Drums
1
1
2
2
6
2
St. Patrick's Pipe Band of Sacramento
4
4
3
3
14
3
MacIntosh Pipe Band 5
3
3
4
4
14
4
Piping 1Colin Berta
Piping 2Colin Berta
DrummingEd Best
EnsembleBruce Woodley
United Scottish Society Highland Gathering
Orange County Fairgrounds
5/28/2011 - 5/29/2011
05/28/11
Grade 3    March/Strathspey/Reel
Place
Total
D
E
P2
P1
Band Name
Nicholson Pipes & Drums
1
1
1
1
4
1
Wasatch & District Pipe Band 3
2
2
3
2
9
2
Pasadena Scottish Pipes & Drums
3
3
4
3
13
3
Bushmills Irish Pipers Band of San Francisco 3
4
4
2
4
14
4
Piping 1David Hilder
Piping 2David Hilder
DrummingReid Maxwell
EnsembleAndrew Hoinacki
05/29/11
Grade 3    Timed Medley
Place
Total
D
E
P2
P1
Band Name
Wasatch & District Pipe Band 3
1
1
1
2
5
1
Bushmills Irish Pipers Band of San Francisco 3
2
2
2
4
10
2
Nicholson Pipes & Drums
3
3
3
1
10
3
Pasadena Scottish Pipes & Drums
4
4
4
3
15
4
Piping 1David Hilder
Piping 2David Hilder
DrummingReid Maxwell
EnsembleAndrew Hoinacki
05/28/11
Grade 4    Timed Medley
Place
Total
D
E
P2
P1
Band Name
University of California, Riverside Pipe Band 4
1
1
1
4
7
1
Edmonton Boys' Pipe Band
2
2
3
1
8
2
Glendora High School Pipe Band
3
3
2
3
11
3
Cameron Highlanders Pipe Band 4
4
4
4
2
14
4
Mesa Caledonian Pipe Band 4
5
5
5
7
22
5
Pacific Coast Highlanders Pipe Band
7
7
6
5
25
6
Glendale Pipes and Drums 4
6
6
7
6
25
7
Piping 1David Hilder
Piping 2David Hilder
DrummingReid Maxwell
EnsembleAndrew Hoinacki
05/29/11
Grade 4    Quick March Set
Place
Total
D
E
P2
P1
Band Name
University of California, Riverside Pipe Band 4
1
1
3
2
7
1
Edmonton Boys' Pipe Band
3
3
1
3
10
2
Cameron Highlanders Pipe Band 4
4
4
2
1
11
3
Glendora High School Pipe Band
2
2
4
5
13
4
Glendale Pipes and Drums 4
5
5
5
4
19
5
Mesa Caledonian Pipe Band 4
6
6
6
7
25
6
Pacific Coast Highlanders Pipe Band
7
7
7
6
27
7
Piping 1David Hilder
Piping 2David Hilder
DrummingReid Maxwell
EnsembleAndrew Hoinacki
05/28/11
Grade 5    Quick March Set
Place
Total
D
E
P2
P1
Band Name
University of California, Riverside Pipe Band 5
1
1
2
1
5
1
Cameron Highlanders Pipe Band 5
2
2
3
3
10
2
Granada Hills Charter High School Pipe Band
3
3
1
4
11
3
Los Angeles Police Emerald Society Pipes & Drums
4
4
4
2
14
4
Glendale Pipes and Drums 5
5
5
5
5
20
5
Piping 1David Hilder
Piping 2David Hilder
DrummingReid Maxwell
EnsembleAndrew Hoinacki
Sacramento Valley Scottish Games and Gathering
Yolo County Fairgrounds, Woodland, CA
5/7/2011 - 5/8/2011
05/07/11
Grade 4    Quick March Set
Place
Total
D
E
P2
P1
Band Name
City of Sacramento Pipe Band 4
1
1
1
1
4
1
Battle Born Pipes & Drums
2
2
2
3
9
2
MacIntosh Pipe Band 4
3
3
4
5
15
3
White Hackle Pipe Band
4
4
5
2
15
4
Wasatch & District Pipe Band 4
5
5
3
4
17
5
Piping 1Colin Armstrong
Piping 2Colin Berta
DrummingEd Best
EnsembleCharles Lumsden
05/08/11
Grade 4    Timed Medley
Place
Total
D
E
P2
P1
Band Name
City of Sacramento Pipe Band 4
1
1
1
1
4
1
Battle Born Pipes & Drums
2
2
2
4
10
2
White Hackle Pipe Band
3
4
4
2
13
3
Wasatch & District Pipe Band 4
5
5
3
3
16
4
MacIntosh Pipe Band 4
4
3
5
5
17
5
Piping 1Colin Berta
Piping 2Charles Lumsden
DrummingEd Best
EnsembleColin Armstrong
05/07/11
Grade 5    Quick March Set
Place
Total
D
E
P2
P1
Band Name
Bushmills Irish Pipers Band of San Francisco 5
1
1
2
1
5
1
Sacramento Firefighters Pipes and Drums
2
2
1
2
7
2
MacIntosh Pipe Band 5
3
3
3
4
13
3
Pipes & Drums of CDF Firefighters
4
4
4
3
15
4
The Turlock Police and Fire Pipe Band
5
5
5
5
20
5
Piping 1Colin Armstrong
Piping 2Colin Berta
DrummingEd Best
EnsembleCharles Lumsden
Las Vegas Celtic Gathering & Highland Games
Floyd Lamb State Park
4/16/2011 - 4/17/2011
04/16/11
Grade 1    Timed Medley
Place
Total
D
E
P2
P1
Band Name
Simon Fraser University Pipe Band
1
1
1
1
4
1
Los Angeles Scottish Pipe Band 1
2
2
2
2
8
2
Piping 1Bob Worrall
Piping 2Ian McLellan
DrummingJoe Noble
EnsembleMalcolm 
MacKenzie
04/17/11
Grade 1    March/Strathspey/Reel
Place
Total
D
E
P2
P1
Band Name
Simon Fraser University Pipe Band
1
1
1
1
4
1
Los Angeles Scottish Pipe Band 1
2
2
2
2
8
2
Piping 1Bob Worrall
Piping 2Ian McLellan
DrummingJoe Noble
EnsembleMalcolm 
MacKenzie
04/16/11
Grade 3    Timed Medley
Place
Total
D
E
P2
P1
Band Name
Pasadena Scottish Pipes & Drums
1
1
1
1
4
1
Bushmills Irish Pipers Band of San Francisco 3
2
2
2
2
8
2
Nicholson Pipes & Drums
3
3
3
3
12
3
Piping 1Bob Worrall
Piping 2Ian McLellan
DrummingJoe Noble
EnsembleMalcolm 
MacKenzie
04/17/11
Grade 3    March/Strathspey/Reel
Place
Total
D
E
P2
P1
Band Name
Pasadena Scottish Pipes & Drums
2
2
1
1
6
1
Bushmills Irish Pipers Band of San Francisco 3
1
1
2
2
6
2
Nicholson Pipes & Drums
3
3
3
3
12
3
Piping 1Bob Worrall
Piping 2Ian McLellan
DrummingJoe Noble
EnsembleMalcolm 
MacKenzie
04/16/11
Grade 4    Timed Medley
Place
Total
D
E
P2
P1
Band Name
Fort Collins Pipe Band
4
1
1
1
7
1
Glendora High School Pipe Band
1
2
2
3
8
2
Utah Pipe Band
3
3
6
4
16
3
Bushmills Irish Pipers Band of San Francisco 5
5
6
4
2
17
4
Desert Skye Pipes and Drums
2
5
5
5
17
5
Hugh O'Conor Memorial Pipe Band
6
4
3
6
19
6
Battle Born Pipes & Drums
7
7
8
7
29
7
Glendale Pipes and Drums 4
8
8
7
8
31
8
Piping 1Bob Worrall
Piping 2Ian McLellan
DrummingJoe Noble
EnsembleMalcolm 
MacKenzie
04/17/11
Grade 4    Quick March Set
Place
Total
D
E
P2
P1
Band Name
Glendora High School Pipe Band
2
3
1
1
7
1
Fort Collins Pipe Band
1
1
3
3
8
2
Bushmills Irish Pipers Band of San Francisco 5
3
2
4
8
17
3
Battle Born Pipes & Drums
6
4
2
6
18
4
Utah Pipe Band
4
7
5
2
18
5
Desert Skye Pipes and Drums
5
8
7
5
25
6
Glendale Pipes and Drums 4
8
5
8
4
25
7
Hugh O'Conor Memorial Pipe Band
7
6
6
7
26
8
Piping 1Bob Worrall
Piping 2Ian McLellan
DrummingJoe Noble
EnsembleMalcolm 
MacKenzie
Arizona Scottish Gathering and Highland Games
Margaret T. Hance Park, Phoenix, AZ
2/26/2011 - 2/27/2011
02/26/11
Grade 4    Timed Medley
Place
Total
D
E
P2
P1
Band Name
Mesa Caledonian Pipe Band 4
3
3
1
1
8
1
Hugh O'Conor Memorial Pipe Band
1
1
3
3
8
2
Desert Skye Pipes and Drums
2
2
2
4
10
3
Glendale Pipes and Drums 4
4
4
4
2
14
4
Piping 1Scott MacLeod
Piping 2Scott MacLeod
DrummingEd Best
EnsembleCharles Lumsden
02/27/11
Grade 4    Quick March Set
Place
Total
D
E
P2
P1
Band Name
Mesa Caledonian Pipe Band 4
3
3
1
1
8
1
Desert Skye Pipes and Drums
2
2
2
2
8
2
Hugh O'Conor Memorial Pipe Band
1
1
3
3
8
3
Glendale Pipes and Drums 4
4
4
4
4
16
4
Piping 1Charles Lumsden
Piping 2Charles Lumsden
DrummingEd Best
EnsembleScott MacLeod
Queen Mary Scottish Festival
The Queen Mary, Long Beach, CA
2/19/2011 - 2/20/2011
02/19/11
Grade 1    Timed Medley
Place
Total
D
E
P2
P1
Band Name
Los Angeles Scottish Pipe Band 1
1
1
1
1
4
1
Alberta Caledonia Pipe Band
2
2
2
2
8
2
Piping 1Richard Parkes
Piping 2Richard Parkes
DrummingGordon Craig
EnsembleAndrew Hoinacki
02/20/11
Grade 1    March/Strathspey/Reel
Place
Total
D
E
P2
P1
Band Name
Los Angeles Scottish Pipe Band 1
1
1
1
2
5
1
Alberta Caledonia Pipe Band
2
2
2
1
7
2
Piping 1Richard Parkes
Piping 2Richard Parkes
DrummingGordon Craig
EnsembleAndrew Hoinacki
02/19/11
Grade 3    Timed Medley
Place
Total
D
E
P2
P1
Band Name
Bushmills Irish Pipers Band of San Francisco 3
1
1
1
3
6
1
Pasadena Scottish Pipes & Drums
2
2
2
1
7
2
Nicholson Pipes & Drums
3
3
3
2
11
3
Piping 1Richard Parkes
Piping 2Richard Parkes
DrummingGordon Craig
EnsembleAndrew Hoinacki
02/20/11
Grade 3    March/Strathspey/Reel
Place
Total
D
E
P2
P1
Band Name
Pasadena Scottish Pipes & Drums
1
1
2
1
5
1
Bushmills Irish Pipers Band of San Francisco 3
2
2
1
2
7
2
Nicholson Pipes & Drums
3
3
3
3
12
3
Piping 1Richard Parkes
Piping 2Richard Parkes
DrummingGordon Craig
EnsembleAndrew Hoinacki
02/19/11
Grade 4    Timed Medley
Place
Total
D
E
P2
P1
Band Name
University of California, Riverside Pipe Band 4
3
3
1
1
8
1
Cameron Highlanders Pipe Band 4
2
2
2
3
9
2
Glendora High School Pipe Band
1
1
3
4
9
3
City of Sacramento Pipe Band 4
4
4
4
2
14
4
Bushmills Irish Pipers Band of San Francisco 5
5
5
5
5
20
5
Tehachapi Mountain Pipes and Drums
6
6
6
6
24
6
Piping 1Richard Parkes
Piping 2Richard Parkes
DrummingGordon Craig
EnsembleAndrew Hoinacki
02/20/11
Grade 4    Quick March Set
Place
Total
D
E
P2
P1
Band Name
University of California, Riverside Pipe Band 4
2
2
1
1
6
1
City of Sacramento Pipe Band 4
1
1
2
2
6
2
Cameron Highlanders Pipe Band 4
4
4
3
3
14
3
Glendora High School Pipe Band
3
3
4
5
15
4
Bushmills Irish Pipers Band of San Francisco 5
5
5
5
4
19
5
Tehachapi Mountain Pipes and Drums
6
6
6
6
24
6
Piping 1Richard Parkes
Piping 2Richard Parkes
DrummingGordon Craig
EnsembleAndrew Hoinacki
David Barclay Memorial Indoor Competition
Davis High School
1/29/2011
01/29/11
Grade 4    Quick March Set
Place
Total
D
E
P2
P1
Band Name
White Peaks Centennial Pipe Band
1
1
1
1
4
1
Wasatch & District Pipe Band 4
4
4
2
2
12
2
Galloway Highlanders
3
3
3
3
12
3
Utah Pipe Band
2
2
4
4
12
4
Piping 1Campbell Naismith
Piping 2Campbell Naismith
DrummingTom Foley
EnsembleIan Whitelaw
01/29/11
Grade 4    Timed Medley
Place
Total
D
E
P2
P1
Band Name
White Peaks Centennial Pipe Band
1
1
1
1
4
1
Utah Pipe Band
2
2
3
2
9
2
Galloway Highlanders
3
3
2
3
11
3
Wasatch & District Pipe Band 4
4
4
4
4
16
4
Piping 1Campbell Naismith
Piping 2Campbell Naismith
DrummingTom Foley
EnsembleIan Whitelaw
01/29/11
Grade 5    Quick March Set
Place
Total
D
E
P2
P1
Band Name
Payson High School Pipe Band
1
1
1
1
4
1
Piping 1Ian Whitelaw
Piping 2Ian Whitelaw
DrummingTom Foley
EnsembleCampbell Naismith