WUSPBA 2009 Band Contest Results
(Ties are broken by the Ensemble score)
Seaside Highland Games
Seaside Park, 10 West Harbor Blvd, Ventura, CA
10/10/09 - 10/11/09
10/10/09
Grade 3    March/Strathspey/Reel
Place
Total
D
E
P2
P1
Band Name
Kevin R. Blandford Memorial Pipe Band 3
1
1
1
1
4
1
Los Angeles Scottish Pipe Band 3
2
2
2
2
8
2
Piping 1Charles Lumsden
Piping 2Charles Lumsden
DrummingEoin McMahon
EnsembleSeumas Coyne
10/11/09
Grade 3    Timed Medley
Place
Total
D
E
P2
P1
Band Name
Kevin R. Blandford Memorial Pipe Band 3
1
1
1
2
5
1
Los Angeles Scottish Pipe Band 3
2
2
2
1
7
2
Piping 1Seumas Coyne
Piping 2Seumas Coyne
DrummingEoin McMahon
EnsembleCharles Lumsden
10/10/09
Grade 4    Timed Medley
Place
Total
D
E
P2
P1
Band Name
University of California, Riverside Pipe Band
2
2
1
1
6
1
Pasadena Scottish Pipes & Drums
1
1
3
3
8
2
Nicholson Pipes & Drums
3
3
4
2
12
3
Salt Lake Scots
4
4
2
4
14
4
Piping 1Charles Lumsden
Piping 2Charles Lumsden
DrummingEoin McMahon
EnsembleSeumas Coyne
10/11/09
Grade 4    Quick March Medley
Place
Total
D
E
P2
P1
Band Name
Pasadena Scottish Pipes & Drums
1
1
2
1
5
1
University of California, Riverside Pipe Band
2
2
3
2
9
2
Nicholson Pipes & Drums
3
3
1
4
11
3
Salt Lake Scots
4
4
4
3
15
4
Gold Coast Pipe Band
5
5
5
5
20
5
Piping 1Seumas Coyne
Piping 2Seumas Coyne
DrummingEoin McMahon
EnsembleCharles Lumsden
Longs Peak Scottish Irish Festival
Stanley Park, Estes Park, CO
09/12/09 - 09/13/09
09/12/09
Grade 4    Quick March Medley
Place
Total
D
E
P2
P1
Band Name
Denver & District
1
1
1
2
5
1
Colorado Youth Pipe Band
2
2
2
1
7
2
Fort Collins Pipe Band
3
3
5
3
14
3
High Desert Pipes & Drums
4
4
3
5
16
4
Wasatch & District Pipe Band 4
5
5
4
4
18
5
Piping 1Bob Mason
Piping 2Bob Mason
DrummingTom Foley
EnsembleJack Lee
09/13/09
Grade 4    Timed Medley
Place
Total
D
E
P2
P1
Band Name
Denver & District
2
2
1
2
7
1
Fort Collins Pipe Band
1
1
2
3
7
2
Colorado Youth Pipe Band
3
3
3
1
10
3
Ciorcal Cairde Irish Pipes and Drums
4
4
4
4
16
4
Piping 1Jack Lee
Piping 2Jack Lee
DrummingTom Foley
EnsembleBob Mason
Caledonian Club of San Francisco Games
Alameda County Fairgrounds, Pleasanton, CA
09/05/09 - 09/06/09
09/05/09
Grade 1    March/Strathspey/Reel
Place
Total
D
E
P2
P1
Band Name
Los Angeles Scottish Pipe Band 1
1
2
1
1
5
1
Alberta Caledonia
2
1
2
2
7
2
Piping 1John Cairns
Piping 2Lorne Cousin
DrummingBlair Brown
EnsembleTom Foley
09/06/09
Grade 1    Timed Medley
Place
Total
D
E
P2
P1
Band Name
Alberta Caledonia
1
1
1
2
5
1
Los Angeles Scottish Pipe Band 1
2
2
2
1
7
2
Piping 1Lorne Cousin
Piping 2Alan Walters
DrummingJohn Fisher
EnsembleJohn Cairns
09/05/09
Grade 2    Timed Medley
Place
Total
D
E
P2
P1
Band Name
City of Chicago
1
2
1
3
7
1
Prince Charles Pipe Band 2
2
1
2
2
7
2
James J Coyne Memorial Pipe Band
3
4
3
1
11
3
Scots Guards
4
3
4
5
16
4
Chilliwack & District
5
5
5
4
19
5
Piping 1John Cairns
Piping 2Lorne Cousin
DrummingBlair Brown
EnsembleTom Foley
09/06/09
Grade 2    March/Strathspey/Reel
Place
Total
D
E
P2
P1
Band Name
Prince Charles Pipe Band 2
2
2
2
1
7
1
City of Chicago
1
1
3
3
8
2
James J Coyne Memorial Pipe Band
5
4
1
2
12
3
Chilliwack & District
4
3
4
5
16
4
Scots Guards
3
5
5
4
17
5
Piping 1Lorne Cousin
Piping 2Alan Walters
DrummingJohn Fisher
EnsembleJohn Cairns
09/05/09
Grade 3    March/Strathspey/Reel
Place
Total
D
E
P2
P1
Band Name
Edmonton & District
1
1
1
3
6
1
Kevin R. Blandford Memorial Pipe Band 3
2
3
3
2
10
2
Silver Thistle
3
2
2
5
12
3
Los Angeles Scottish Pipe Band 3
4
5
4
1
14
4
Mesa Caledonian Pipe Band 3
5
6
5
4
20
5
Bushmills Irish Piper's Band of San Francisco 3
6
4
6
7
23
6
Prince Charles Pipe Band 3
7
7
7
6
27
7
Piping 1John Cairns
Piping 2Lorne Cousin
DrummingBlair Brown
EnsembleTom Foley
09/06/09
Grade 3    Timed Medley
Place
Total
D
E
P2
P1
Band Name
Edmonton & District
2
1
1
1
5
1
Los Angeles Scottish Pipe Band 3
1
2
2
2
7
2
Kevin R. Blandford Memorial Pipe Band 3
3
5
3
3
14
3
Silver Thistle
6
4
4
5
19
4
Mesa Caledonian Pipe Band 3
5
6
5
4
20
5
Bushmills Irish Piper's Band of San Francisco 3
4
3
6
7
20
6
Prince Charles Pipe Band 3
7
7
7
6
27
7
Piping 1Lorne Cousin
Piping 2Alan Walters
DrummingJohn Fisher
EnsembleJohn Cairns
09/05/09
Grade 4    Timed Medley
Place
Total
D
E
P2
P1
Band Name
Pasadena Scottish Pipes & Drums
1
1
1
2
5
1
Nicholson Pipes & Drums
3
3
3
1
10
2
University of California, Riverside Pipe Band
5
2
2
3
12
3
Cameron Highlanders Pipe Band
4
5
4
4
17
4
Monterey Bay Pipe Band
2
4
5
6
17
5
White Hackle Pipe Band
7
6
7
9
29
6
City of Sacramento Pipe Band
6
11
6
7
30
7
House of Scotland Pipe Band
11
7
8
5
31
8
Pacific Coast Highlanders Pipe Band
8
12
10
8
38
9
Reno & Sparks District Firefighters Pipe Band
10
9
9
12
40
10
Kevin R. Blandford Memorial Pipe Band 4
12
8
11
10
41
11
MacIntosh Pipe Band
9
10
12
11
42
12
Piping 1Colin Berta
Piping 2Campbell Naismith
DrummingJohn Fisher
EnsembleAlan Walters
09/06/09
Grade 4    Quick March Medley
Place
Total
D
E
P2
P1
Band Name
University of California, Riverside Pipe Band
2
2
1
2
7
1
Nicholson Pipes & Drums
1
1
4
1
7
2
Pasadena Scottish Pipes & Drums
3
3
2
3
11
3
Kevin R. Blandford Memorial Pipe Band 4
4
4
5
9
22
4
Cameron Highlanders Pipe Band
10
8
3
4
25
5
House of Scotland Pipe Band
7
7
6
5
25
6
Monterey Bay Pipe Band
6
5
8
11
30
7
City of Sacramento Pipe Band
5
10
9
7
31
8
White Hackle Pipe Band
8
11
7
10
36
9
Reno & Sparks District Firefighters Pipe Band
11
6
11
8
36
10
Pacific Coast Highlanders Pipe Band
12
9
10
6
37
11
MacIntosh Pipe Band
9
12
12
12
45
12
Prince Charles Junior Pipe Band 4
13
13
13
13
52
13
Piping 1Campbell Naismith
Piping 2Colin Berta
DrummingBlair Brown
EnsembleTom Foley
Jackson Hole Scottish Festival
Rendezvous Rugby Field, Jackson Hole, Wyoming
08/15/09
08/15/09
Grade 4    Quick March Medley
Place
Total
D
E
P2
P1
Band Name
Salt Lake Scots
3
3
1
1
8
1
White Peaks Centennial Pipe Band
2
2
2
2
8
2
Utah Pipe Band
1
1
4
3
9
3
Fort Collins Pipe Band
4
4
3
4
15
4
Henry's Fork Pipes and Drums
5
5
5
5
20
5
Piping 1Patrick Regan
Piping 2Patrick Regan
DrummingEd Best
EnsembleBob Mason
08/15/09
Grade 4    Timed Medley
Place
Total
D
E
P2
P1
Band Name
White Peaks Centennial Pipe Band
1
1
1
3
6
1
Salt Lake Scots
4
4
2
1
11
2
Fort Collins Pipe Band
2
2
3
4
11
3
Utah Pipe Band
3
3
4
2
12
4
Henry's Fork Pipes and Drums
5
5
5
5
20
5
Piping 1Patrick Regan
Piping 2Patrick Regan
DrummingEd Best
EnsembleBob Mason
Colorado Scottish Festival and Rocky Mountain Highland Games
Highland Heritage Park, Highlands Ranch, CO
08/08/09 - 08/09/09
08/08/09
Grade 4    Timed Medley
Place
Total
D
E
P2
P1
Band Name
Colorado Youth Pipe Band
1
1
2
2
6
1
Kansas City St. Andrew Pipes & Drums
2
2
1
3
8
2
Denver & District
4
4
3
1
12
3
Fort Collins Pipe Band
3
3
4
4
14
4
Ciorcal Cairde Irish Pipes and Drums
5
5
5
5
20
5
Piping 1Ben Holmes
Piping 2Ben Holmes
DrummingEoin McMahon
EnsembleBob Mason
08/09/09
Grade 4    Quick March Medley
Place
Total
D
E
P2
P1
Band Name
Denver & District
1
1
1
1
4
1
Colorado Youth Pipe Band
2
2
2
3
9
2
Kansas City St. Andrew Pipes & Drums
4
4
3
2
13
3
Fort Collins Pipe Band
3
3
4
4
14
4
Ciorcal Cairde Irish Pipes and Drums
5
5
5
5
20
5
Piping 1Bob Mason
Piping 2Bob Mason
DrummingEoin McMahon
EnsembleBen Holmes
Monterey Scottish and Irish Festival
Toro Park, Salinas , CA
08/01/09
08/01/09
Grade 4    Quick March Medley
Place
Total
D
E
P2
P1
Band Name
University of California, Riverside Pipe Band
1
1
1
1
4
1
White Hackle Pipe Band
2
2
2
2
8
2
Monterey Bay Pipe Band
3
3
3
3
12
3
Reno & Sparks District Firefighters Pipe Band
4
4
4
4
16
4
MacIntosh Pipe Band
5
5
5
5
20
5
Piping 1Seumas Coyne
Piping 2Seumas Coyne
DrummingAndrew Hoinacki
EnsembleCharles Lumsden
Place
Total
D
E
P2
P1
Band Name
University of California, Riverside Pipe Band
1
1
1
1
4
1
Monterey Bay Pipe Band
2
2
2
2
8
2
White Hackle Pipe Band
4
4
3
3
14
3
Reno & Sparks District Firefighters Pipe Band
3
3
5
4
15
4
MacIntosh Pipe Band
5
5
4
5
19
5
Piping 1Seumas Coyne
Piping 2Seumas Coyne
DrummingAndrew Hoinacki
EnsembleCharles Lumsden
Arizona Highland Celtic Festival
Thorpe Park, Flagstaff, AZ
07/18/09 - 07/19/09
07/18/09
Grade 4    Timed Medley
Place
Total
D
E
P2
P1
Band Name
Mesa Caledonian Pipe Band 4
1
1
1
2
5
1
University of California, Riverside Pipe Band
2
2
2
1
7
2
Glendale Police Pipes and Drums
3
3
3
3
12
3
Piping 1Lyndon Ingram
Piping 2Lyndon Ingram
DrummingEd Best
EnsembleIain Macey
07/19/09
Grade 4    Quick March Medley
Place
Total
D
E
P2
P1
Band Name
University of California, Riverside Pipe Band
1
1
1
1
4
1
Mesa Caledonian Pipe Band 4
2
2
2
2
8
2
Glendale Police Pipes and Drums
3
3
3
3
12
3
Piping 1Iain Macey
Piping 2Iain Macey
DrummingEd Best
EnsembleLyndon Ingram
Colorado Irish Festival
Clement Park, Littleton, CO
07/12/09
07/12/09
Grade 4    Quick March Medley
Place
Total
D
E
P2
P1
Band Name
Colorado Youth Pipe Band
3
1
1
2
7
1
Denver & District
1
3
2
1
7
2
Fort Collins Pipe Band
2
2
3
3
10
3
Ciorcal Cairde Irish Pipes and Drums
4
4
4
4
16
4
Piping 1James McColl
Piping 2Colin Berta
DrummingAndrew Hoinacki
EnsembleBob Mason
07/12/09
Grade 4    Timed Medley
Place
Total
D
E
P2
P1
Band Name
Denver & District
1
2
1
1
5
1
Fort Collins Pipe Band
2
1
3
3
9
2
Colorado Youth Pipe Band
3
3
2
2
10
3
Ciorcal Cairde Irish Pipes and Drums
4
4
4
4
16
4
Piping 1Bob Mason
Piping 2Colin Berta
DrummingAndrew Hoinacki
EnsembleJames McColl
Payson Scottish Festival
Payson City Park, Payson, UT
07/11/09
07/11/09
Grade 4    Quick March Medley
Place
Total
D
E
P2
P1
Band Name
Salt Lake Scots
1
1
2
1
5
1
Wasatch & District Pipe Band 4
3
3
1
2
9
2
Utah Pipe Band
2
2
5
6
15
3
Henry's Fork Pipes and Drums
4
4
4
5
17
4
White Peaks Centennial Pipe Band
6
6
3
3
18
5
Galloway Highlanders
5
5
6
4
20
6
Piping 1Jamie Cuthill
Piping 2Jamie Cuthill
DrummingEd Best
EnsembleBob Mason
07/11/09
Grade 4    Timed Medley
Place
Total
D
E
P2
P1
Band Name
Salt Lake Scots
1
1
1
1
4
1
Utah Pipe Band
2
2
3
3
10
2
White Peaks Centennial Pipe Band
3
3
2
4
12
3
Henry's Fork Pipes and Drums
4
4
4
5
17
4
Galloway Highlanders
5
5
5
2
17
5
Piping 1Jamie Cuthill
Piping 2Jamie Cuthill
DrummingEd Best
EnsembleBob Mason
07/11/09
Grade J    Quick March Medley
Place
Total
D
E
P2
P1
Band Name
Ben Lomond High School Bagpipe Corps
2
2
1
1
6
1
Payson High School Pipe Band
1
1
2
2
6
2
Piping 1Jamie Cuthill
Piping 2Jamie Cuthill
DrummingEd Best
EnsembleBob Mason
07/11/09
Grade J    Timed Medley
Place
Total
D
E
P2
P1
Band Name
Ben Lomond High School Bagpipe Corps
1
1
2
1
5
1
Payson High School Pipe Band
2
2
1
2
7
2
Piping 1Jamie Cuthill
Piping 2Jamie Cuthill
DrummingEd Best
EnsembleBob Mason
San Diego Scottish Highland Games
Brengle Terrace Park, Vista, CA
06/27/09 - 06/28/09
06/27/09
Grade 3    March/Strathspey/Reel
Place
Total
D
E
P2
P1
Band Name
Los Angeles Scottish Pipe Band 3
1
1
1
1
4
1
Kevin R. Blandford Memorial Pipe Band 3
2
2
2
2
8
2
Piping 1H.SMcNulty
Piping 2H.SMcNulty
DrummingAndrew Hoinacki
EnsembleSeumas Coyne
06/28/09
Grade 3    Timed Medley
Place
Total
D
E
P2
P1
Band Name
Los Angeles Scottish Pipe Band 3
1
1
1
1
4
1
Kevin R. Blandford Memorial Pipe Band 3
2
2
2
2
8
2
University of California, Riverside Pipe Band
3
3
3
3
12
3
Piping 1Seumas Coyne
Piping 2Seumas Coyne
DrummingAndrew Hoinacki
EnsembleH.SMcNulty
06/27/09
Grade 4    Timed Medley
Place
Total
D
E
P2
P1
Band Name
University of California, Riverside Pipe Band
1
1
1
1
4
1
Pasadena Scottish Pipes & Drums
2
2
2
3
9
2
Kevin R. Blandford Memorial Pipe Band 4
4
4
4
2
14
3
Cameron Highlanders Pipe Band
5
5
3
4
17
4
Nicholson Pipes & Drums
3
3
5
6
17
5
Mesa Caledonian Pipe Band 4
8
8
6
5
27
6
House of Scotland Pipe Band
6
6
8
7
27
7
Monterey Bay Pipe Band
7
7
7
8
29
8
Piping 1H.SMcNulty
Piping 2H.SMcNulty
DrummingAndrew Hoinacki
EnsembleSeumas Coyne
06/28/09
Grade 4    Quick March Medley
Place
Total
D
E
P2
P1
Band Name
University of California, Riverside Pipe Band
1
1
2
1
5
1
Pasadena Scottish Pipes & Drums
2
2
3
5
12
2
Nicholson Pipes & Drums
4
4
1
4
13
3
Cameron Highlanders Pipe Band
3
3
5
3
14
4
Kevin R. Blandford Memorial Pipe Band 4
5
5
4
2
16
5
Monterey Bay Pipe Band
6
6
6
7
25
6
Mesa Caledonian Pipe Band 4
7
7
8
6
28
7
House of Scotland Pipe Band
8
8
7
8
31
8
Helix Charter High School Bagpipe Band
9
9
9
9
36
9
Piping 1Seumas Coyne
Piping 2Seumas Coyne
DrummingAndrew Hoinacki
EnsembleH.SMcNulty
Utah Scottish Festival and Highland Games
Thanksgiving Point Electric Park, Lehi, UT
06/13/09
06/13/09
Grade 3    March/Strathspey/Reel
Place
Total
D
E
P2
P1
Band Name
Wasatch & District Pipe Band 3
1
1
1
1
4
1
Piping 1John Partanen
Piping 2Jamie Cuthill
DrummingEd Best
EnsembleAndrew Hoinacki
06/13/09
Grade 3    Timed Medley
Place
Total
D
E
P2
P1
Band Name
Wasatch & District Pipe Band 3
1
1
1
1
4
1
Piping 1Seumas Coyne
Piping 2Jamie Cuthill
DrummingEd Best
EnsembleAndrew Hoinacki
06/13/09
Grade 4    Quick March Medley
Place
Total
D
E
P2
P1
Band Name
Salt Lake Scots
3
1
1
1
6
1
Denver & District
2
6
4
2
14
2
Utah Pipe Band
1
2
5
6
14
3
Wasatch & District Pipe Band 4
6
4
2
3
15
4
White Peaks Centennial Pipe Band
5
3
3
5
16
5
Henry's Fork Pipes and Drums
4
5
6
9
24
6
Galloway Highlanders
7
8
7
4
26
7
Payson High School Pipe Band
8
7
8
7
30
8
Ben Lomond High School Bagpipe Corps
9
9
9
8
35
9
Piping 1John Partanen
Piping 2Jamie Cuthill
DrummingEd Best
EnsembleAndrew Hoinacki
06/13/09
Grade 4    Timed Medley
Place
Total
D
E
P2
P1
Band Name
Salt Lake Scots
1
2
2
1
6
1
Denver & District
2
3
1
2
8
2
Utah Pipe Band
5
1
3
7
16
3
White Peaks Centennial Pipe Band
3
4
4
5
16
4
Henry's Fork Pipes and Drums
4
5
5
3
17
5
Galloway Highlanders
6
6
6
4
22
6
Ben Lomond High School Bagpipe Corps
7
7
7
6
27
7
Piping 1Seumas Coyne
Piping 2Jamie Cuthill
DrummingEd Best
EnsembleAndrew Hoinacki
United Scottish Society Highland Gathering
Orange County Fairgrounds
05/23/09 - 05/24/09
05/23/09
Grade 1    March/Strathspey/Reel
Place
Total
D
E
P2
P1
Band Name
Alberta Caledonian
1
1
1
1
4
1
Los Angeles Scottish Pipe Band 1
2
2
2
2
8
2
Piping 1Shaunna Hilder
Piping 2David Hilder
DrummingDuncan Millar
EnsembleBob Worrall
05/23/09
Grade 1    Timed Medley
Place
Total
D
E
P2
P1
Band Name
Alberta Caledonian
1
1
1
2
5
1
Los Angeles Scottish Pipe Band 1
2
2
2
1
7
2
Piping 1Bob Worrall
Piping 2Andrew Bonar
DrummingDuncan Millar
EnsembleDavid Hilder
05/23/09
Grade 2    March/Strathspey/Reel
Place
Total
D
E
P2
P1
Band Name
Prince Charles Pipe Band 2
2
2
1
1
6
1
James J Coyne Memorial Pipe Band
1
1
2
2
6
2
Piping 1Bob Worrall
Piping 2Bob Worrall
DrummingDuncan Millar
EnsembleDavid Hilder
05/24/09
Grade 2    Timed Medley
Place
Total
D
E
P2
P1
Band Name
James J Coyne Memorial Pipe Band
1
1
2
1
5
1
Prince Charles Pipe Band 2
2
2
1
2
7
2
Piping 1David Hilder
Piping 2Shaunna Hilder
DrummingDuncan Millar
EnsembleBob Worrall
05/23/09
Grade 3    Timed Medley
Place
Total
D
E
P2
P1
Band Name
Los Angeles Scottish Pipe Band 3
2
2
1
1
6
1
Mesa Caledonian Pipe Band 3
1
1
3
3
8
2
Kevin R. Blandford Memorial Pipe Band 3
3
3
2
2
10
3
Prince Charles Pipe Band 3
4
4
4
4
16
4
Piping 1Bob Worrall
Piping 2Bob Worrall
DrummingDuncan Millar
EnsembleDavid Hilder
05/24/09
Grade 3    March/Strathspey/Reel
Place
Total
D
E
P2
P1
Band Name
Mesa Caledonian Pipe Band 3
1
1
2
2
6
1
Kevin R. Blandford Memorial Pipe Band 3
3
2
1
3
9
2
Los Angeles Scottish Pipe Band 3
2
3
3
1
9
3
Prince Charles Pipe Band 3
4
4
4
4
16
4
Piping 1Shaunna Hilder
Piping 2David Hilder
DrummingDuncan Millar
EnsembleBob Worrall
05/23/09
Grade 4    Quick March Medley
Place
Total
D
E
P2
P1
Band Name
Pasadena Scottish Pipes & Drums
1
1
1
4
7
1
Nicholson Pipes & Drums
3
3
2
1
9
2
University of California, Riverside Pipe Band
2
2
3
2
9
3
Cameron Highlanders Pipe Band
5
5
4
3
17
4
House of Scotland Pipe Band
4
4
7
6
21
5
Kevin R. Blandford Memorial Pipe Band 4
6
6
5
7
24
6
Mesa Caledonian Pipe Band 4
7
7
6
5
25
7
Pacific Coast Highlanders Pipe Band
8
8
8
8
32
8
Gold Coast Pipe Band
9
9
9
9
36
9
Glendora High School Pipe Band
10
10
10
10
40
10
Piping 1Bob Worrall
Piping 2Bob Worrall
DrummingDuncan Millar
EnsembleDavid Hilder
05/24/09
Grade 4    Timed Medley
Place
Total
D
E
P2
P1
Band Name
University of California, Riverside Pipe Band
2
1
1
1
5
1
Pasadena Scottish Pipes & Drums
1
3
2
6
12
2
Nicholson Pipes & Drums
4
4
3
2
13
3
Cameron Highlanders Pipe Band
5
2
4
3
14
4
Kevin R. Blandford Memorial Pipe Band 4
3
6
5
5
19
5
Mesa Caledonian Pipe Band 4
6
8
6
4
24
6
House of Scotland Pipe Band
8
7
7
7
29
7
Glendora High School Pipe Band
7
5
8
9
29
8
Pacific Coast Highlanders Pipe Band
9
9
9
8
35
9
Piping 1Shaunna Hilder
Piping 2David Hilder
DrummingDuncan Millar
EnsembleBob Worrall
Sacramento Valley Scottish Games and Gathering
Yolo County Fairgrounds, Woodland, CA
04/25/09 - 04/26/09
04/25/09
Grade 2    Timed Medley
Place
Total
D
E
P2
P1
Band Name
Prince Charles Pipe Band 2
1
1
1
1
4
1
Piping 1Colin Armstrong
Piping 2Ian Whitelaw
DrummingEd Best
EnsembleScott MacDonald
04/26/09
Grade 2    March/Strathspey/Reel
Place
Total
D
E
P2
P1
Band Name
Prince Charles Pipe Band 2
1
1
1
1
4
1
Piping 1Scott MacDonald
Piping 2Colin Armstrong
DrummingEd Best
EnsembleIan Whitelaw
04/25/09
Grade 3    March/Strathspey/Reel
Place
Total
D
E
P2
P1
Band Name
Bushmills Irish Piper's Band of San Francisco 3
1
1
1
1
4
1
Piping 1Colin Armstrong
Piping 2Scott MacDonald
DrummingEd Best
EnsembleIan Whitelaw
04/25/09
Grade 3    Timed Medley
Place
Total
D
E
P2
P1
Band Name
Bushmills Irish Piper's Band of San Francisco 3
1
1
1
1
4
1
Prince Charles Pipe Band 3
2
2
2
2
8
2
Piping 1Ian Whitelaw
Piping 2Colin Armstrong
DrummingEd Best
EnsembleScott MacDonald
04/25/09
Grade 4    Quick March Medley
Place
Total
D
E
P2
P1
Band Name
University of California, Riverside Pipe Band
1
1
1
1
4
1
Monterey Bay Pipe Band
5
3
2
4
14
2
Reno & Sparks District Firefighters Pipe Band
2
2
5
5
14
3
City of Sacramento Pipe Band
4
6
3
3
16
4
White Hackle Pipe Band
6
5
4
2
17
5
MacIntosh Pipe Band
3
4
7
7
21
6
Bushmills Irish Piper's Band of San Francisco 4
7
7
6
9
29
7
Callanish Pipe Band
8
8
8
8
32
8
St. Patrick's Pipe Band of Sacramento
9
9
9
6
33
9
Piping 1John Partanen
Piping 2Colin Armstrong
DrummingEd Best
EnsembleScott MacDonald
04/26/09
Grade 4    Timed Medley
Place
Total
D
E
P2
P1
Band Name
University of California, Riverside Pipe Band
1
1
1
1
4
1
Monterey Bay Pipe Band
2
4
2
2
10
2
City of Sacramento Pipe Band
3
2
3
3
11
3
Reno & Sparks District Firefighters Pipe Band
6
3
4
5
18
4
MacIntosh Pipe Band
4
6
6
4
20
5
White Hackle Pipe Band
5
7
5
6
23
6
Callanish Pipe Band
7
5
7
7
26
7
Piping 1John Partanen
Piping 2Scott MacDonald
DrummingEd Best
EnsembleColin Armstrong
Las Vegas Celtic Gathering & Highland Games
Floyd Lamb State Park
04/18/09 - 04/19/09
04/18/09
Grade 1    Timed Medley
Place
Total
D
E
P2
P1
Band Name
Simon Fraser University Pipe Band
1
1
1
1
4
1
Los Angeles Scottish Pipe Band 1
2
2
2
2
8
2
Piping 1Bob Worrall
Piping 2A Keith
DrummingBlair T Brown
EnsembleJim Sim
04/19/09
Grade 1    March/Strathspey/Reel
Place
Total
D
E
P2
P1
Band Name
Simon Fraser University Pipe Band
1
1
1
1
4
1
Los Angeles Scottish Pipe Band 1
2
2
2
2
8
2
Piping 1A Keith
Piping 2Bob Worrall
DrummingBlair T Brown
EnsembleJim Sim
04/18/09
Grade 3    Timed Medley
Place
Total
D
E
P2
P1
Band Name
Los Angeles Scottish Pipe Band 3
2
1
1
1
5
1
Kevin R. Blandford Memorial Pipe Band 3
1
2
2
2
7
2
Piping 1Bob Worrall
Piping 2A Keith
DrummingBlair T Brown
EnsembleJim Sim
04/19/09
Grade 3    March/Strathspey/Reel
Place
Total
D
E
P2
P1
Band Name
Los Angeles Scottish Pipe Band 3
1
1
1
1
4
1
Kevin R. Blandford Memorial Pipe Band 3
2
2
2
2
8
2
Piping 1A Keith
Piping 2Bob Worrall
DrummingBlair T Brown
EnsembleJim Sim
04/18/09
Grade 4    Timed Medley
Place
Total
D
E
P2
P1
Band Name
Pasadena Scottish Pipes & Drums
2
1
2
1
6
1
Kevin R. Blandford Memorial Pipe Band 4
1
2
3
3
9
2
Cameron Highlanders Pipe Band
4
3
1
2
10
3
Glendale Police Pipes and Drums
5
4
4
5
18
4
Phoenix Pipe Band
3
5
6
6
20
5
Utah Pipe Band
6
6
5
7
24
6
Reno & Sparks District Firefighters Pipe Band
7
7
7
4
25
7
Piping 1Bob Worrall
Piping 2A Keith
DrummingBlair T Brown
EnsembleJim Sim
04/19/09
Grade 4    Quick March Medley
Place
Total
D
E
P2
P1
Band Name
Pasadena Scottish Pipes & Drums
1
1
1
1
4
1
Cameron Highlanders Pipe Band
2
4
2
2
10
2
Utah Pipe Band
3
3
4
7
17
3
Reno & Sparks District Firefighters Pipe Band
4
2
7
4
17
4
Phoenix Pipe Band
5
5
3
6
19
5
Kevin R. Blandford Memorial Pipe Band 4
6
6
5
3
20
6
Glendale Police Pipes and Drums
7
7
6
5
25
7
Piping 1Bob Worrall
Piping 2A Keith
DrummingBlair T Brown
EnsembleJim Sim
Arizona Scottish Gathering and Highland Games
Margaret T. Hance Park, Phoenix, AZ
02/21/09 - 02/22/09
02/21/09
Grade 4    Timed Medley
Place
Total
D
E
P2
P1
Band Name
Mesa Caledonian Pipe Band 4
1
2
1
2
6
1
Phoenix Pipe Band
2
1
2
3
8
2
The Pipes and Drums of the Seven Pipers Society
5
5
3
1
14
3
Glendale Police Pipes and Drums
4
4
4
4
16
4
Utah Pipe Band
3
3
5
5
16
5
Piping 1Ian Whitelaw
Piping 2Scott McLeod
DrummingEd Best
EnsembleCharles Lumsden
02/22/09
Grade 4    Quick March Medley
Place
Total
D
E
P2
P1
Band Name
Mesa Caledonian Pipe Band 4
1
2
1
1
5
1
Phoenix Pipe Band
2
1
2
5
10
2
Glendale Police Pipes and Drums
4
4
3
2
13
3
Utah Pipe Band
3
3
5
4
15
4
The Pipes and Drums of the Seven Pipers Society
5
4
4
3
16
5
Piping 1Ian Whitelaw
Piping 2Scott McLeod
DrummingEd Best
EnsembleCharles Lumsden
Queen Mary Scottish Festival
The Queen Mary, Long Beach, CA
02/14/09 - 02/15/09
02/14/09
Grade 1    Timed Medley
Place
Total
D
E
P2
P1
Band Name
Los Angeles Scottish Pipe Band 1
2
1
1
1
5
1
Oran Mor
1
2
2
2
7
2
James J Coyne Memorial Pipe Band
3
3
3
3
12
3
Piping 1Jamie Gattinger
Piping 2H.SMcNulty
DrummingDavid McAdam
EnsembleA.GAitken
02/15/09
Grade 1    March/Strathspey/Reel
Place
Total
D
E
P2
P1
Band Name
Oran Mor
2
1
1
2
6
1
Los Angeles Scottish Pipe Band 1
1
2
2
1
6
2
James J Coyne Memorial Pipe Band
3
3
3
3
12
3
Piping 1H.SMcNulty
Piping 2Jamie Gattinger
DrummingA.GAitken
EnsembleDavid McAdam
02/14/09
Grade 3    Timed Medley
Place
Total
D
E
P2
P1
Band Name
Los Angeles Scottish Pipe Band 3
1
1
1
1
4
1
Mesa Caledonian Pipe Band 3
2
2
2
2
8
2
Piping 1H.SMcNulty
Piping 2Jamie Gattinger
DrummingDavid McAdam
EnsembleA.GAitken
02/15/09
Grade 3    March/Strathspey/Reel
Place
Total
D
E
P2
P1
Band Name
Los Angeles Scottish Pipe Band 3
1
1
1
1
4
1
Mesa Caledonian Pipe Band 3
2
2
2
2
8
2
Piping 1Jamie Gattinger
Piping 2H.SMcNulty
DrummingA.GAitken
EnsembleDavid McAdam
02/14/09
Grade 4    Timed Medley
Place
Total
D
E
P2
P1
Band Name
University of California, Riverside Pipe Band
1
1
1
2
5
1
Nicholson Pipes & Drums
2
5
2
1
10
2
Pasadena Scottish Pipes & Drums
3
2
3
3
11
3
Mesa Caledonian Pipe Band 4
4
4
4
5
17
4
Pacific Coast Highlanders Pipe Band
5
3
5
6
19
5
Kevin R. Blandford Memorial Pipe Band 4
6
6
6
4
22
6
Glendora High School Pipe Band
7
7
7
7
28
7
Piping 1Jamie Gattinger
Piping 2H.SMcNulty
DrummingDavid McAdam
EnsembleA.GAitken
02/15/09
Grade 4    Quick March Medley
Place
Total
D
E
P2
P1
Band Name
University of California, Riverside Pipe Band
2
1
2
1
6
1
Pasadena Scottish Pipes & Drums
3
2
1
2
8
2
Nicholson Pipes & Drums
1
3
4
4
12
3
House of Scotland Pipe Band
5
5
6
3
19
4
Kevin R. Blandford Memorial Pipe Band 4
4
6
3
7
20
5
Pacific Coast Highlanders Pipe Band
7
4
5
6
22
6
Mesa Caledonian Pipe Band 4
6
7
7
5
25
7
Glendora High School Pipe Band
8
8
9
8
33
8
Gold Coast Pipe Band
9
9
8
9
35
9
Piping 1Jamie Gattinger
Piping 2H.SMcNulty
DrummingA.GAitken
EnsembleDavid McAdam