United Scottish Society Highland Gathering
5/29/2004
United Scottish Society, Costa Mesa, CA

Band Results

Grade 1 March/Strathspey/Reel
1 Simon Fraser University Grade 1 Pipe Band
2 Prince Charles Pipe Band Grade 1
3 Los Angeles Scottish Pipe Band Grade 1


Grade 1 Medley
1 Simon Fraser University Grade 1 Pipe Band
2 Prince Charles Pipe Band Grade 1
3 Los Angeles Scottish Pipe Band Grade 1


Grade 3 March/Strathspey/Reel
1 Kevin R. Blandford Memorial Pipe Band Grade 3
2 Robert Malcolm Memorial Grade 3
3 Prince Charles Pipe Band Grade 3
4 Cabar Feidh Pipe Band Grade 3
5 Mesa Caledonian Pipe Band Grade 3
6 Fort Collins Pipe Band Grade 3
7 Cameron Highlanders Pipe Band Grade 3


Grade 3 Medley
1 Kevin R. Blandford Memorial Pipe Band Grade 3
2 Robert Malcolm Memorial Grade 3
3 Cabar Feidh Pipe Band Grade 3
4 Prince Charles Pipe Band Grade 3
5 Fort Collins Pipe Band Grade 3
6 Cameron Highlanders Pipe Band Grade 3
7 Mesa Caledonian Pipe Band Grade 3


Grade 4 Quick March Medley
1 Monterey Bay Pipe Band Grade 4
2 City of Sacramento Pipe Band Grade 4
3 Spirit of Scotland Pipe Band Grade 4
4 Glendora High School Pipe Band Grade 4
5 Misty Isle Pipe Band Grade 4
6 Seven Pipers Society Pipes and Drums Grade 4
7 Nicholson Pipes & Drums Grade 4
8 House of Scotland Pipe Band Grade 4
9 University of California, Riverside Pipe Band Grade 4
10 Pacific Coast Highlanders Pipe Band Grade 4
11 San Clemente Scots Pipe Band Grade 4


Grade 4 Medley
1 Misty Isle Pipe Band Grade 4
2 Monterey Bay Pipe Band Grade 4
3 Glendora High School Pipe Band Grade 4
4 University of California, Riverside Pipe Band Grade 4
5 Pacific Coast Highlanders Pipe Band Grade 4
6 City of Sacramento Pipe Band Grade 4
7 Nicholson Pipes & Drums Grade 4
8 Seven Pipers Society Pipes and Drums Grade 4
9 House of Scotland Pipe Band Grade 4
10 San Clemente Scots Pipe Band Grade 4
11 Spirit of Scotland Pipe Band Grade 4


Solo Results

Professional Piping Piobaireachd - 8 Competitors
1 Expired Ian Whitelaw
2 Other Association Alan Bevan
3 0267PP Seamus Coyne
4 1000 Jori Chisholm
5 0689PP Kenneth H Sutherland


Professional Piping March/Strathspey/Reel - 11 Competitors
1 Other Association Alan Bevan
2 Expired Ian Whitelaw
3 0267PP Seamus Coyne
4 1000 Walters, Alan
5 1000 Melvin, Adrian


Professional Piping Hornpipe/Jig - 11 Competitors
1 Other Association Alan Bevan
2 1000 Chisholm, Jori
3 Expired Ian Whitelaw
4 1000 Walters, Alan
5 1000 Melvin, Adrian


Grade 1 Piping Piobaireachd - 7 Competitors
1 0122P1 Ryan J MacConnell
2 0690P1 John L Sutherland
3 Other Association Colin Lee
4 0803P1T1 Reil N Becker
5 0536P1 Jeremy Cull


Grade 1 Piping March/Strathspey/Reel - 12 Competitors
1 Other Association Colin Lee
2 0834P1 Douglas G Miles
3 0690P1 John L Sutherland
4 0803P1T1 Reil N Becker
5 0122P1 Ryan J MacConnell


Grade 1 Piping Hornpipe/Jig - 12 Competitors
1 0122P1 Ryan J MacConnell
2 0690P1 John L Sutherland
3 0834P1 Douglas G Miles
4 0803P1T1 Reil N Becker
5 Other Association Colin Lee


Grade 2 Piping Piobaireachd - 9 Competitors
1 0929P2 Elijah J Woodward
2 0661P2 Cameron A Scott
3 0788P2 John L Miner
4 0195P2 Mark A Hamilton
5 0161P2 Darrell A Calvillo


Grade 2 Piping March/Strathspey/Reel - 12 Competitors
1 0761P2 Victoria Grant
2 0929P2 Elijah J Woodward
3 0161P2 Darrell A Calvillo
4 1000 Weibel, Jason
5 0788P2 John L Miner


Grade 2 Piping Hornpipe/Jig - 11 Competitors
1 0929P2 Elijah J Woodward
2 0661P2 Cameron A Scott
3 0161P2 Darrell A Calvillo
4 0022P2 Erin B Berta
5 1000 Weibel, Jason


Grade 3 Piping Piobaireachd - 10 Competitors
1 0598P3 Justin C Celek
2 Other Association John Lee
3 0093P3 Colin S Naismith
4 0436P3 James R 'Jim' Evans
5 0421P3 Fred W Payne


Grade 3 Piping 2/4 March - 20 Competitors
1 Expired Steven McElhaney
2 Other Association Ryan Angeltvedt
3 0482P3 Christopher E Bates
4 1000 Banta, Kyle
5 Other Association Megan Angeltvedt


Grade 3 Piping Strathspey/Reel - 19 Competitors
1 Other Association Ryan Angeltvedt
2 0598P3 Justin C Celek
3 Other Association Alastair Lee
4 0482P3 Christopher E Bates
5 Other Association Megan Angeltvedt


Grade 4 Piping 2/4 March - 35 Competitors
1 0016P3 Skyler Blakeslee
2 0894P4S2 Justin U Vega
3 0306P4 Nicholas S Ingersoll
4 0712P4 Doug Yates
5 1000 Gillespie, Max


Grade 4 Piping Slow March - 36 Competitors
1 0306P4 Nicholas S Ingersoll
2 0016P3 Skyler Blakeslee
3 0712P4 Doug Yates
4 0266P4 Ryan P Mette
5 0695P4 Peter J Olson


Professional Side Drumming March/Strathspey/Reel - 6 Competitors
1 0292SP Eli A Fugate
2 0139SP Duncan M McPherson
3 Other Association Andrew Hoinacki
4 1000 Fletcher, Scott
5 1000 Kvidahl, Glen


Grade 1 Side Drumming March/Strathspey/Reel - 3 Competitors
1 Other Association Alexander Munro
2 Expired Aaron B Stewart
3 0008S1 David A Boyd


Grade 2 Side Drumming March/Strathspey/Reel - 3 Competitors
1 0045S1 Nadia M Krasner
2 0977S1 Sara L Galvez
3 0646S2 Alexandrea Bieschke


Grade 3 Side Drumming 2/4 March - 15 Competitors
1 Other Association Colin Hearty
2 0375S3 Bryce E Parker
3 0817S3DMJ Patrick 'Gus' Steuber
4 Expired Ian A MacDonald
5 0181S3 Robert L Boyd


Grade 1 Tenor Drumming March/Strathspey/Reel - 5 Competitors
1 Other Association James Marshall
2 Other Association Brittany Angeltvedt
3 0899S3T1 Kelson G Sciford
4 0255T1 Alexandria C 'Allie' Navratil
5 0930T1 Ben W Navratil


Adult Drum Major Drum Major Day 1 - 6 Competitors
1 0243DMA Jacy B Anderson
2 0501DMA Mickie L Lujan-Shaw
3 0031TPDMA Kevin M MacHeffner
4 0758DMA Louis Campbell
5 Expired Jason V Paguio


Adult Drum Major Drum Major Day 2 - 5 Competitors
1 Expired Jason V Paguio
2 0243DMA Jacy B Anderson
3 0031TPDMA Kevin M MacHeffner
4 0501DMA Mickie L Lujan-Shaw
5 0758DMA Louis Campbell


Juvenile Drum Major Drum Major Day 1 - 2 Competitors
1 0991T1DMJ Rebecca A Mayfield
2 0503P4DMA Devin P Case


Juvenile Drum Major Drum Major Day 2 - 2 Competitors
1 0503P4DMA Devin P Case
2 0991T1DMJ Rebecca A Mayfield

Back to Index